Skip to main content

Ghost Army (23rd & 3133rd) Roster:

This searchable database of soldiers who served in the Ghost Army has been carefully constructed from a variety of wartime rosters, supplemented with years of painstaking research. It is a work in progress. The goal is to appropriately remember every soldier who served in the Ghost Army. The database includes those who served in the 23rd Headquarters Special Troops, which operated in northern Europe; the 3133rd Signal Service Company, which operated independently in Italy; and selected soldiers from the Army Experimental Station and the 12th US Army Group Special Plans Branch, both of which were deeply involved in the deception effort. Please note you can also use the search function (magnifying glass) in the upper right to search the bios and the rest of the website. For questions or to provide information on a Ghost Army soldier, please reach out to us via the Contact Page.

Last name starting with: ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPRSTUVWYZ

Roger M Gable

born 1922 in NJ

ASN#11095761

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Richard A Gagney

born 1922 in MA

ASN#12141204

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

James R Gainer

born 1926 in WV

ASN#35955247

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Walter Gallan

born 1919 in NY

ASN#12127091

Signal Co, Special

Oliver G Gallaugher

born 1923 in IL

ASN#16168687

3132nd Signal Service Co

Joseph O Gallo

ASN#42019649

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Jerry Gallucci

born 1924 in NY

ASN#32864835

406th Engineer Combat Co

Thomas Garbutt

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Richard P Gardner

born 1918 in MA

ASN#31134435

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Ross F Garland

born 1912 in WI

ASN#36236428

Signal Co, Special

Robert E Gaskins

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Robert E Gaskins

Army Experimental Station at Pine Camp

Robert Gaston

Army Experimental Station at Pine Camp

Leslie O Gates

3133rd Signal Service Co

Lon A Gault

3132nd Signal Service Co

Ed Gearhart

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Francis Joseph Geary

born 1905 in NJ

ASN#12165644

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

William E Geary

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Maurice Hervé Gelinas

born 1921 in RI

ASN#11010252

23rd Headquarters Co

Jacob David "Jack" Gell

born 1922 in NY

ASN#12157191

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Luther R Gentry

ASN#38503146

Signal Co, Special

Robert H George

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Georgetti

3133rd Signal Service Co

Dominick Gerardo Jr.

ASN#32774849

406th Engineer Combat Co

Herman A Gerds Jr.

ASN#36500150

Signal Co, Special

Charles J Gerhart

born 1919 in PA

ASN#33115848

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Gerilla

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

William Lee "Bill" German Jr.

born 1913 in PA

ASN#12133115

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Otto F Gerry

3132nd Signal Service Co

Walter A Gessler

born 1919 in CT

ASN#31049122

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Harold M Giannini

ASN#32774357

406th Engineer Combat Co

John F Gibbons

born 1917 in MA

ASN#31226020

Signal Co, Special

Dallas W Gidcumb

born 1921 in IL

ASN#36380564

Signal Co, Special

Gar K Gilbert

born 1917 in NY

ASN#12091464

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Jules Gilbert

ASN#12159558

Signal Co, Special

Vito Giliberti

born 1923 in NY

ASN#32863542

406th Engineer Combat Co

John E Gill

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Everett J Gilman

born 1920 in VT

ASN#31453000

3133rd Signal Service Co

Edward Gilmore

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Charles Edwin Gingrich Jr.

born 1913 in PA

ASN#33497612

3133rd Signal Service Co

Alexander Francisco Giorgetti

born 1918 in MA

ASN#31431209

3133rd Signal Service Co

John C Gist Jr.

3133rd Signal Service Co

William E Glaser

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

W W Glassbrenner

3133rd Signal Service Co

Stanley Glassman

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Max C Glazer

born 1916 in NY

ASN#32883319

23rd Headquarters Co

Jerry Gluckin

born 1918 in NY

ASN#32106910

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Edward P Glynn

born 1923 in IA

ASN#37653467

Signal Co, Special

Ralph L Goehring

born 1912 in PA

ASN#33267802

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

David Goetz

born 1923 in NY

ASN#32861347

406th Engineer Combat Co

Rudolph A Gogolla Jr.

born 1925 in PA

ASN#33760540

23rd Headquarters Co

Leonard J Gohs

ASN#32712175

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Edward J Golchuk

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Richard L Gold

born 1925 in WI

ASN#13200997

3133rd Signal Service Co

Seymour Goldberg

ASN#36666036

23rd Headquarters Co

Harris I Goldman

ASN#32728746

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Lawrence A Goldmuntz

born 1922 in NY

ASN#11092003

3133rd Signal Service Co

Anthony Frank "Tony" Gonski

born 1919 in NJ

ASN#442467

Signal Co, Special

Arthur M Goodman Jr.

ASN#38508069

Signal Co, Special

Julius Gootzeit

born 1914 in NY

ASN#1643599

Signal Co, Special

Alfred Gorczyca

ASN#32761094

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Arnold A Gordon

3133rd Signal Service Co

Kermit J Gordon

born 1914 in NY

ASN#32045233

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Charles A Gorman

ASN#32754191

406th Engineer Combat Co

William E Goudy

3133rd Signal Service Co

Milton H Gould

born 1923 in NY

ASN#12201102

Signal Co, Special

James S Graham

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Richard A Grandazzo

born 1924 in NY

ASN#32865568

Signal Co, Special

Richard H Granger

born 1923 in MA

ASN#11107388

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Lloyd E Gravelle

born 1923 in CT

ASN#32741849

Signal Co, Special

David E Gray

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Ralph F Gray

born 1914 in NY

ASN#33740276

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Curtis W Grayson Sr.

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Raymond H Green

ASN#33316411

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Stanley M Green

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Alfred H Greenberg

born 1924 in NY

ASN#32863511

406th Engineer Combat Co

Richard P Greene

born 1904 in ME

ASN#31152102

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Robert Hebblethwaite Greene

born 1920 in PA

ASN#15075764

23rd Headquarters Co

Stephen D Greene

3133rd Signal Service Co

Edgar C Gregory

born 1922 in MS

ASN#34474415

406th Engineer Combat Co

Jack Gregory

23rd Headquarters Co

Theodore Peter Greven

born 1920 in MT

ASN#36307880

3133rd Signal Service Co

Raymond L Griffith

born 1922 in UT

ASN#39903991

Signal Co, Special

Ralph L Grindal

born 1907 in ME

ASN#11043137

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

William Black Griswold Jr.

born 1924 in PA

ASN#33681883

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

George M Groden

born 1921 in NY

ASN#32525174

3132nd Signal Service Co

Otto M Groeber

born 1911 in NY

ASN#32612890

Signal Co, Special

Christian Marino Gronwall

born 1913 in Norway

ASN#32376198

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Abraham Gropper

born 1908 in NY

ASN#32863530

406th Engineer Combat Co

Robert A Gross

3133rd Signal Service Co

Joseph F Guinen

born 1906 in MA

ASN#31233594

Signal Co, Special

Ralph E Gunn

ASN#917271

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Raymond L Gura

born 1921 in NY

ASN#32425051

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn
Last name starting with: ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPRSTUVWYZ

Please Support Our Ongoing Efforts

The soldiers of The Ghost Army used inflatable tanks, sound effects, and imagination to fool the Germans on the battlefields of Europe. The Ghost Army Legacy Project is ensuring that these men and their accomplishments are never forgotten.

Give via credit card by clicking the yellow “Donate” button.

Or, send a check to:

Ghost Army Legacy Project
1305 S. Michigan Ave. #1104
Chicago, IL 60605

All donations are tax-deductible!