Skip to main content

Ghost Army (23rd & 3133rd) Roster:

This searchable database of soldiers who served in the Ghost Army has been carefully constructed from a variety of wartime rosters, supplemented with years of painstaking research. It is a work in progress. The goal is to appropriately remember every soldier who served in the Ghost Army. The database includes those who served in the 23rd Headquarters Special Troops, which operated in northern Europe; the 3133rd Signal Service Company, which operated independently in Italy; and selected soldiers from the Army Experimental Station and the 12th US Army Group Special Plans Branch, both of which were deeply involved in the deception effort. Please note you can also use the search function (magnifying glass) in the upper right to search the bios and the rest of the website. For questions or to provide information on a Ghost Army soldier, please reach out to us via the Contact Page.

Last name starting with: ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPRSTUVWYZ

Joseph A Salerno

3133rd Signal Service Co

James Sallee

born 1921 in MO

ASN#36064137

23rd Headquarters Co

James Sallee

3132nd Signal Service Co

Lester B Sampson

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Emiliano M Sanchez

ASN#32862428

406th Engineer Combat Co

James L Sanderlin

born 1924 in NY

ASN#33781987

406th Engineer Combat Co

Donald E Sanders

3133rd Signal Service Co

Simon Sandler

born 1908 in MD

ASN#33749472

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Terrence J Saunders

born 1908 in NY

ASN#13080918

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

John W Saurborne

born 1908 in WV

ASN#35438420

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Anthony R Sauro

ASN#32753796

406th Engineer Combat Co

Richard W Schaar

born 1919 in PA

ASN#33266607

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Pius J Schafer

ASN#37568338

406th Engineer Combat Co

Ben Schar

born 1922 in MO

ASN#17161434

3133rd Signal Service Co

Harold E Scharer

born 1921 in NJ

ASN#32458706

3133rd Signal Service Co

Paul J Scheeff

born 1925 in OH

ASN#35057410

Signal Co, Special

Frederick L Schmidt

born 1922 in NY

ASN#12152914

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Frank Schnaper

born 1916 in MD

ASN#33062675

3133rd Signal Service Co

Louis H Schneeman

3133rd Signal Service Co

Herman Schneider

born 1916 in PA

ASN#33102485

23rd Headquarters Co

Henry A Schol

ASN#37448690

Signal Co, Special

Jack R Schram

born 1922 in OH

ASN#15307470

3133rd Signal Service Co

Eugene H Schraut

born 1864

ASN#16128121

3133rd Signal Service Co

Alfred E Schreiber

born 1915 in WI

ASN#36254103

406th Engineer Combat Co

Edgar W Schroeder

ASN#22166

23rd Headquarters Co

Donald H Schubbe

born 1923 in NY

ASN#32941028

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Robert E Schults

ASN#37465112

Signal Co, Special

Benjamin Schwartz

born 1922 in NY

ASN#32813736

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Ellis Eugene "Gene" Schwartz

born 1918 in OH

ASN#35314957

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Roland A Schweinsburg

born 1898 in PA

ASN#35331944

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Thomas M Scibilia

born 1917 in NY

ASN#32036287

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Gurvis D Scism

born 1910 in MO

ASN#37402057

Signal Co, Special

Neil C Scott

born 1925 in NE

ASN#17153014

23rd Headquarters Co

Eldon H Seaman

born 1922 in MI

ASN#36413626

Signal Co, Special

Olen J Seaman Jr.

ASN#20825

23rd Headquarters Co

Earl L Secor

born 1904 in WI

ASN#16094402

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

John J Sedivy

born 1919 in NY

ASN#32093078

23rd Headquarters Co

Harry J Seese Jr.

3133rd Signal Service Co

Franklin M Seiden

born 1924 in NY

ASN#32813801

406th Engineer Combat Co

Ned M Seidler

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Morris E Sellers

born 1921 in PA

ASN#33247077

Signal Co, Special

Luigi Settani

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

John F Settar

ASN#32754225

406th Engineer Combat Co

Sidney Sewell

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Michael Sewulich

ASN#32775150

406th Engineer Combat Co

Archie E Shacklett

ASN#36501428

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Howard D Shaffer

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Matthew M Shapiro

3133rd Signal Service Co

Arnold Charles Shartin

born 1922 in MN

ASN#17108294

3132nd Signal Service Co

Joseph Edward Sherlock

born 1921 in NJ

ASN#12127465

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Clair D Shields

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

George T Shields

3133rd Signal Service Co

William J Shields

born 1913 in PA

ASN#33313258

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Harold W Shiffer

born 1916 in KS

ASN#39154538

3133rd Signal Service Co

Kenneth B Shinn

born 1904 in WV

ASN#13105811

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Leroy W Shipman

born 1916 in PA

ASN#33236510

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Peter A Shirk

born 1922 in PA

ASN#33497510

Signal Co, Special

Mark A Shlickerman

born 1924 in NY

ASN#15358983

3133rd Signal Service Co

Robert W Shober

born 1911 in MD

ASN#33934598

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Andrew Shoemaker

born 1914 in MS

ASN#34474867

406th Engineer Combat Co

Charles P Shrader

born 1905 in MD

ASN#33200129

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

William T Shroyer

born 1903 in IA

ASN#39684276

3132nd Signal Service Co

William H Siddon

born 1922 in NY

ASN#32578116

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Joseph H Sidwell

ASN#0293868

23rd Headquarters Co

Harry A Siegel

born 1921 in NY

ASN#32863577

406th Engineer Combat Co

Morris W Sieger

born 1915 in NY

ASN#32351283

Signal Co, Special

Jacob Sigler

born 1908 in AL

ASN#32799513

406th Engineer Combat Co

Olavi Toivo Sihvonen

born 1921 in NY

ASN#11094527

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Harry Silverman

born 1919 in PA

ASN#33576539

23rd Headquarters Co

Joseph A Silvia

born 1910 in RI

ASN#31120687

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Leonard Aaron Simkowitz

born 1920 in NY

ASN#32342180

Signal Co, Special

Harry Simon

born 1908 in NY

ASN#32862422

406th Engineer Combat Co

Fred Sing

born 1922 in MS

ASN#39195932

3132nd Signal Service Co

Irving Singer

ASN#32375578

Signal Co, Special

Leo F Singleton

born 1917 in FL

ASN#34200128

23rd Headquarters Co

Harold H Sisk

born 1908 in OK

ASN#35154684

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Henry V Siwicki

born 1904 in IL

ASN#16126399

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Skinner

Army Experimental Station at Pine Camp

Harold E Skinner

born 1910 in NY

ASN#35333859

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Harold L Skuldt

born 1914 in WI

ASN#36217593

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Tracy B Slack Jr.

born 1917 in MA

ASN#11098956

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Edner H Slagh

born 1903 in MI

ASN#16086662

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Walter W Slamon

born 1918 in NJ

ASN#20237602

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Seymour Slavin

born 1921 in NY

ASN#12162428

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Joseph J Slavinsky

born 1921 in NY

ASN#32625096

Signal Co, Special

David Slepian

born 1923 in PA

ASN#16106111

3133rd Signal Service Co

Robert Thomas Slick

born 1924 in PA

ASN#13083869

Signal Co, Special

George B Sloan Jr.

born 1920 in SC

ASN#34172021

Signal Co, Special

Ralph Sloan

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Richard Sloan

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Michael F Slyva

born 1915 in MA

ASN#31003901

23rd Headquarters Co

William R Small

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Melvin E Smead

ASN#38440960

Signal Co, Special

Louis L Smethers

ASN#37244128

Signal Co, Special

George W Smiley

born 1918 in PA

ASN#33266408

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Bernard S Smith

born 1924 in PA

ASN#33689952

3132nd Signal Service Co

Charles P Smith Jr.

ASN#32754248

406th Engineer Combat Co

Charles R Smith

ASN#32774943

406th Engineer Combat Co

Donald E.P. Smith

born 1924 in NY

ASN#32844951

3132nd Signal Service Co

Edward E Smith

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Elmer C Smith

3133rd Signal Service Co

Herbert E Smith

3133rd Signal Service Co

James M Smith

3133rd Signal Service Co

James R Smith

3133rd Signal Service Co

John J Smith

3132nd Signal Service Co

Kenneth E Smith

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Llmer C Smith

3133rd Signal Service Co

Randolph Smith

born 1916 in VA

ASN#33092828

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

William Smith

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

William A Smith Jr.

born 1924 in PA

ASN#13107026

Signal Co, Special

Albin S Smolinsky

born 1925 in PA

ASN#42034823

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

James W Snee

ASN#19516

23rd Headquarters Co

Vernon E Snider

ASN#38433169

Signal Co, Special

Richard I Snow

born 1909 in PA

ASN#33700919

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Donald V Snyder

born 1918 in SD

ASN#19013327

23rd Headquarters Co

Lawrence E T Snyder

born 1909 in IN

ASN#35832209

3132nd Signal Service Co

Julian V Sollohub

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Martin Sonnenfeld

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Gilbert E Souza

born 1922 in MA

ASN#31258695

Signal Co, Special

Israel Spector

born 1892

ASN#12127482

Signal Co, Special

Albert P Spedden

born 1913 in MD

ASN#33005400

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Claymour C Spellman

born 1919 in ND

ASN#39178520

Signal Co, Special

William H Spicer

3133rd Signal Service Co

Charles A Spiegel

born 1917 in IN

ASN#35972067

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

William McK Spierer

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Edgar S Spivey

born 1925 in VA

ASN#33843316

3133rd Signal Service Co

William F Sprague

born 1901 in IL

ASN#16171991

3133rd Signal Service Co

David L Spurlock

born 1913 in AR

ASN#39685930

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Paul E Squires

born 1920 in OH

ASN#15105053

Signal Co, Special

Harry A Staab

born 1907 in NY

ASN#12129669

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Robert C Stack

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Arthur F Stamm

ASN#35391468

406th Engineer Combat Co

Thomas A Standley

born 1904 in MO

ASN#18216623

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

John W Stapp Jr.

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Floyd Stark

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

John Herald Buchanan "Hal" Starr

born 1920 in NJ

ASN#12136398

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Felix P Starzynski

born 1919 in NY

ASN#12207115

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Arthur G States

ASN#32754117

406th Engineer Combat Co

Anton C Stauttener

born 1911 in NY

ASN#42120097

3133rd Signal Service Co

Arthur K Stavn

born 1919 in WI

ASN#36204192

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Charles F Steck

Army Experimental Station at Pine Camp

Guy E Steed

from OH

ASN#6728429

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

William C Steele

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Abraham Steff

born 1922 in NY

ASN#42063819

3133rd Signal Service Co

Bernard Stein

born 1921 in NY

ASN#12125136

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Gherard G Stephens

born 1920 in GA

ASN#34763123

3132nd Signal Service Co

Charles E Stephenson

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Thomas R Sterling

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Sanford Stern

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Homer F Sterner

born 1920 in PA

ASN#33230463

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Roger O Stewart

born 1922 in IN

ASN#35541949

Signal Co, Special

George L Stillwagon

born 1913 in PA

ASN#33752497

23rd Headquarters Co

Franklin D Stinnett

ASN#38503062

23rd Headquarters Co

Caleb A Stinsman

ASN#32754209

406th Engineer Combat Co

Charles W Stitely

born 1914 in MD

ASN#33200593

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Alvin V Stockman

born 1911 in NY

ASN#32376181

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

George Beysiegel Stoffregen Jr.

born 1915 in GA

ASN#14139067

3133rd Signal Service Co

Ralph C Stopper

ASN#32774246

406th Engineer Combat Co

Gerald E Straight

3132nd Signal Service Co

George A Stranahan

ASN#32745567

Signal Co, Special

Roger K Strand

born 1923 in MN

ASN#17082441

23rd Headquarters Co

LeRoy Strickland Jr.

born 1919 in NJ

ASN#13076919

Signal Co, Special

Ronald E Strickland

born 1925 in GA

ASN#34820160

3132nd Signal Service Co

Earl D Stroud

3133rd Signal Service Co

Alfred G Struckness

born 1913 in ND

ASN#39179656

3133rd Signal Service Co

Bertie B Strunk Jr.

ASN#32769494

406th Engineer Combat Co

George J Studnicka

3133rd Signal Service Co

Lorin W Stumbaugh

3133rd Signal Service Co

Edward A Such

born 1919 in IL

ASN#36314822

3133rd Signal Service Co

Alexander J Suchocky

born 1913 in PA

ASN#33275510

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Joseph J Suder

3133rd Signal Service Co

Maurice Sullam

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Thomas J Sullivan

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

George Sulton

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Frank C Suto Jr.

born 1922 in NJ

ASN#32928952

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

Henry Knute Swanson

born 1909 in Sweden

ASN#39404795

Signal Co, Special

Ben Swartz

born 1904 in PA

ASN#35289270

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

John F Sweeney Jr.

born 1926 in MA

ASN#31502923

3133rd Signal Service Co

Thomas B Sweeney

ASN#32754242

406th Engineer Combat Co

Hubert V Sweet

born 1920 in NY

ASN#16109765

603rd Engineer Camouflage Bn

George T Sykes

born 1914 in PA

ASN#33826676

3133rd Signal Service Co
Last name starting with: ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPRSTUVWYZ

Please Support Our Ongoing Efforts

The soldiers of The Ghost Army used inflatable tanks, sound effects, and imagination to fool the Germans on the battlefields of Europe. The Ghost Army Legacy Project is ensuring that these men and their accomplishments are never forgotten.

Give via credit card by clicking the yellow “Donate” button.

Or, send a check to:

Ghost Army Legacy Project
1305 S. Michigan Ave. #1104
Chicago, IL 60605

All donations are tax-deductible!